Ingredients

Vegan Glycerine

For effective protection and intensive moisture

Glycerine (also called glycerol) is a sugar alcohol which can look back on a long history of use in the cosmetics sector. The raw material is included in all fatty oils and develops in the splitting of plant and animal fats, amongst other things. Glycerine is very popular as a moisturiser in the cosmetics sector due to its hydrophilic property. We ensure we have the perfect dose in our STUDIO BOTANIC formulations so that it can have an optimum effect. We also place great value on the plant base of the raw material.

Glycerine is very popular as a moisturiser in the cosmetics sector due to its hydrophilic property.

Double moisture for more elasticity

Glycerine has the advantage of being a component of the skin’s own moisture system, and thereby supports your skin to optimally maintain you moisture balance. It also provides moisture and thereby increases the elasticity of the skin. Glycerine is very tolerable, well-absorbed by skin and, due its water-binding effect, ensures that less water evaporates from the skin. It therefore keeps the moisture in the skin and also leads to additional moisture. Glycerine additionally has a preserving effect, because it does not only protect your skin, but also your cream or soap from drying out. You are therefore happy with your cosmetic product for longer.

Glycerine has the advantage of being a component of the skin’s own moisture system, and thereby supports your skin to optimally maintain you moisture balance.
Optimum protection for a fresh complexion

Dry skin exhibits reduced sebum production, which means that the skin’s own protective film has difficulties in forming. Small wrinkles develop. The skin looks pale and is prone to scaling. Glycerine functions like a type of emulsifier, which contributes to better distribution of the care cream over the skin, and forms a closed protective film. The protective film strengthens the natural barrier function of the upper corneal layer and supports regeneration at the same time. Glycerine cannot be quickly washed off since it penetrates deep into the skin. Your skin therefore remains soft and supple for longer. The formation of wrinkles is also reduced so that your skin appears smoother, fresher and younger.

Glycerine – an overview of the most important benefits:
  • It has a moisturising and hygroscopic effect.
  • It strengthens the natural protective barrier of the skin.
  • It increases skin elasticity and keeps it supple for longer.
  • It protects the skin and cosmetic product from drying out.
  • It is particularly well-received on skin.
  • It has a regenerative effect.
  • It makes your skin appear smoother, fresher and younger

INCI: Glycerine

YouTube aktivieren?

Auf dieser Seite gibt es mind. ein YouTube Video. Cookies für diese Website wurden abgelehnt. Dadurch können keine YouTube Videos mehr angezeigt werden, weil YouTube ohne Cookies und Tracking Mechanismen nicht funktioniert. Willst du YouTube dennoch freischalten?