Ingredients

Milk Thistle Seed Oil

Traditional cure as an intensive moisturizer

The mary thistle, which has always been considered an important medicinal plant, can be recognized very well by its conspicuous leaves, which have milky-white spots. One legend is that the white spots symbolize the milk of the Virgin Mary. This is why the plant is popularly called milk thistle and is intended to stimulate the milk formation of breastfeeding mothers. Mary thistle seed oil is used in both food and cosmetic products. For extraction, the seeds are knocked from the dried flower heads and cold pressed. The result is a high-quality vegetable oil that has many unsaturated fatty acids.

The milk thistle, which has always been considered an important medicinal plant, can be recognized very well by its conspicuous leaves, which have milky-white spots.

Protection from free radicals

Milk thistle oil is suitable as an anti-aging agent, among other things, as it fights free radicals and protects your skin from harmful environmental influences. It makes your complexion look firmer, fresher and younger and at the same time has a regenerating effect, because due to the fatty acids contained (such as linoleic, palmitinic or stearic acid) it has an antioxidant effect. This means that it can help, among other things, to relieve pimples and acne. The antiseptic effect also benefits brittle, cracked skin, as it is both protective and regenerative.

Due to the many unsaturated fatty acids that the milk thistle oil contains, it is a very well tolerated skin function oil, which is suitable for both sensitive as well as for dry, rough and scaly skin.
Care for intense moisture
 

Due to the many unsaturated fatty acids that the milk thistle oil contains, it is a very well tolerated skin function oil, which is suitable for both sensitive as well as for dry, rough and scaly skin. The fatty acids not only provide your skin with intense moisture, but also protect it from drying out. Small wrinkles disappear and your skin feels pleasantly smooth and supple. It also promotes elasticity, which decreases over the years.

STUDIO BOTANIC MARIENDISTEL ÖL / MARIAN THISTLE
Mary Thistle Seed Oil – an overview of the most important benefits:
  • It provides the skin intensively with moisture and sustainably supports moisture balance.
  • It fights free radicals and reduces small wrinkles.
  • It has anti-inflammatory effects.
  • It makes the skin soft and supple.
  • It is very well tolerated and is therefore also suitable for sensitive skin.
  • It improves the overall skin

INCI: Silybum Marianum Seed Oil