Ingredients

Olive oil

Radical catcher, remedy and supplier of moisture in one

The olive grows as a stone fruit on an olive tree, and has been admired as a healing plant for a long time. Since the olive tree plant flourishes best in the Mediterranean, the fruits and the oil are also an integral part of Mediterranean cuisine. But it also has a long tradition of use in cosmetic applications. Even Cleopatra knew about its caring, beautifying effect and rubbed her body with olive oil regularly.


Moisture for a delicate skin feeling

Since olive oil is made from very small molecules, it can be particularly easily spread over skin and is quickly absorbed. The fatty acids contained in the oil support the body’s own skin protection layer, because they are very similar to the fatty acids in our skin fat. In addition, it penetrates deep into the skin to bind the moisture in this location. Your skin therefore remains wonderfully delicate and supple. The unsaturated oil acids of the olive also have a positive effect on cell development. They therefore combat free radicals and can smooth out small wrinkles.

The unsaturated oil acids of the olive also have a positive effect on cell development.
Vitamins for a firm skin appearance

Olive oil includes, amongst other things, the secondary plant material Vitamin E, which is an effective radical catcher and increases the collagen content of the skin. Skin therefore looks firmer, fresher and younger. Skin damage can heal quicker since the cells are renewed more quickly. Scar formation can therefore also be reduced. Additionally, Vitamin E also helps to protect your skin from damaging solar rays.

Minerals for good skin tolerability

Olive oil is rich in many valuable minerals such as calcium, magnesium, potassium or phosphor and contains important trace elements, for example iron. In addition, numerous vitamins as well as secondary plant materials are included (for example oleoncanthal). All of these ingredients ensure an antiseptic effect. This means that oil disinfects your skin and encourages healing of wounds at the same time. It is also well tolerated and is therefore perfectly suitable for skin affected by neurodermatitis.

This means that oil disinfects your skin and encourages healing of wounds at the same time.
Olive oil – an overview of the most important benefits:
  • It can be easily spread over skin.
  • It supplies the skin with intensive moisture and supports the moisture balance long term.
  • It combats free radicals, encourages cell regeneration and reduces the appearance of small wrinkles.
  • It has an antiseptic effect and encourages healing of wounds.
  • It makes the skin soft and smooth.
  • It is well tolerated and is therefore also suitable for sensitive skin.
  • Skin looks firmer, fresher and younger.

INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

YouTube aktivieren?

Auf dieser Seite gibt es mind. ein YouTube Video. Cookies für diese Website wurden abgelehnt. Dadurch können keine YouTube Videos mehr angezeigt werden, weil YouTube ohne Cookies und Tracking Mechanismen nicht funktioniert. Willst du YouTube dennoch freischalten?