Ingredients

Peppermint oil

Fresh scent with a caring effect 

Peppermint oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves of the peppermint plant. The menthol contained within has many properties which support health, which is why peppermint has always been considered as an important plant for use as a spice, and for healing. The essential oil is also used in aromatherapy, where it is said to have a stress-reducing, soothing effect. The peppermint ingredients also have a positive effect on skin and hair, which is why it is also very popular as a component in cosmetic products.


Care oil with a cleaning effect

Peppermint oil provides moisture and keeps your skin very soft and smooth. It also has a cleaning effect and can remove dead cells from your skin. This ensures that your skin appears smoother and fresher. The ingredients of the peppermint reduce sebum production and narrow the pores of the skin. Peppermint oil can have a positive effect on acne and blemishes in this way. The oil is often found in shampoos because it soothes irritated scalps. It encourages hair growth through its circulation-encouraging effect.

Peppermint oil provides moisture and keeps your skin very soft and smooth.
Fragrance with cooling effect

The peppermint essential oil is often used in the cosmetics sector, in particular as a natural aromatic substance, due to its pleasant fresh fragrance. It even has more benefits: a slightly cooling effect due to the menthol contained inside. It is also said to have an analgesic effect because the oil encourages the cold receptors in the skin and thereby makes the pain fibres less sensitive. Our STUDIO BOTANIC products already include the right amount of peppermint oil so that its positive aspects are effective, but that the scent however remains in the background with a pleasant effect.

Antiseptic with a protective function

Peppermint is a very popular household remedy, and is often savoured as a tea due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. It is also very suitable for external application in oil form. The high-quality peppermint oil can be easily applied, and amongst other aspects, has a positive effect on rough, cracked or inflamed areas of skin. It can also be applied like a protective film to skin and thereby supports the natural protective barrier of the skin to protect against harmful environmental factors.

Peppermint oil – an overview of the most important benefits:
  • It supplies the skin with intensive moisture and supports the moisture balance long term.
  • It makes the skin soft and smooth.
  • It has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect.
  • It promotes circulation.
  • It cools and freshens skin.
  • It emits a pleasant, fresh scent.

INCI: Mentha Piperita Herb Oil