Ingredients

Shea Butter

Protection and care with long-term effects

Shea butter / Karite butter comes from the fruit of the karite tree (vitellaria paradoxa) which grows in the African savannah between Senegal and Uganda and can reach heights of 20 metres. The karite nuts grow like grapes on the tree and are part of the berry family. The fruits can be harvested between April and June and the nut, which is 50 per cent fat, can be processed into a butter. Pure karite butter has a shelf life of up to four years, even at high temperatures, and has long been used in Africa as a moisturising cream. It is very easy to apply.


Vitamins as antioxidants

The Vitamin E content also has antioxidant effects and fights free radicals. It also increases the skin’s collagen content, so that your skin appears smoother, fresher and younger. It also supports healing by promoting cell regeneration and allowing skin damage to heal quicker. Scar formation can therefore also be reduced. The secondary plant-based ingredient beta carotene is a component of shea butter with purported cell-protecting effects. It can also prevent inflammation.

It also increases the skin’s collagen content, so that your skin appears smoother, fresher and younger.
Fatty acids: natural moisturisers  

A major component of precious karite butter are unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linolenic acid and palmitic acid. They ensure that the natural moisture of the skin is maintained and that it feels beautifully soft and silky. It has emollient, soothing and smoothing effects, stimulating blood flow and promoting elasticity. Oleic acids also act as a protective layer over the skin, providing a barrier against harmful environmental influences. Another advantage is the fact that the oil can be spread over and absorbed by the skin easily. Providing the skin with sustained care.

STUDIO BOTANIC Shea Butter Illustration
Lipids as skin stabilisers

The special thing about karite butter is the high proportion of unsaponifiable matter. Particularly the triterpenes which are part of the group of lipids, strengthening the lipid barriers of the horny layer and ensuring a stable skin barrier, which is why shea butter works well on dry skin with a tendency towards neurodermatitis. Triterpenes can also inhibit inflammation and reduce itching. It also works to provide consistency and ensures that a cream is wonderfully silky and easy to apply.

Which is why shea butter works well on dry skin with a tendency towards neurodermatitis.
Shea Butter an overview of the most important benefits:
  • It spreads easily onto skin, is quickly absorbed and is not greasy.
  • It makes the skin soft and smooth.
  • It supplies the skin with intensive moisture and supports the moisture balance long term.
  • It forms a protective layer over the skin and protects it against harmful environmental influences.
  • It combats free radicals, encourages cell regeneration and reduces the appearance of small wrinkles.
  • It works to alleviate inflammation and reduce itching.
  • It is well tolerated and is therefore also suitable for sensitive skin.
  • It improves the whole complexion.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter