Ingredients

Witch Hazel Leaf Extract

Proven natural remedy with real magic powers

Even the name has something magical, because Hamamelis is the botanical name for witch hazel. Particularly interesting for cosmetic purposes is the Virginian witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana), which was already used by the natives of North America as a medicinal plant for skin diseases. The healing ingredients are obtained by steam distillate of the dried Hamamelis leaves. The beneficial leaf extract is then not only suitable for homeopathic purposes, it is also an excellent ingredient for cosmetic products.

Hamamelis is the botanical name for witch hazel.


Tannins for a strong skin barrier

Hamamelis catches the name witch hazel because it can do wonders for the skin. One reason for this is the contained tannins, which make up the special effect of the leaves. They ensure that the skin tissue contracts. This means: The ingredients enter a bond with the proteins of the skin, forming a kind of protective wall. Due to this astringent effect minor skin injuries can heal faster. The skin is repaired and strengthened at the same time.

The ingredients enter a bond with the proteins of the skin, forming a kind of protective wall.
Antibacterial substances for a healthier skin appearance

Witch hatzel leaf extract has a slightly cooling, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. This will soothe irritated skin faster. Dry, chapped skin is smoothed. The itching eases up and inflammations go back. The entire skin looks healthier and more balanced. Because of this effect Witch hatzel leaf extract is also very suitable for use on sensitive dry hands.

Flavonoids for a fresh complexion

Witch hatzel leaves also contain flavonoids, phytochemicals that protect the plant from UV radiation and oxidative stress. They also have a similar effect on our skin because flavonoids fight free radicals and thus have an antioxidant effect. In addition, flavonoids strengthen the blood vessels and ensure better blood circulation. Thanks to the flavonoids, the skin remains smooth, firm and stays fresh for a longer time.

Flavonoids fight free radicals and thus have an antioxidant effect.
Witch Leaf Extract – Key Benefits:
  • It has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It promotes wound healing.
  • It stabilizes the skin tissue.
  • It has an antioxidant effect.
  • It relieves itching, irritation and redness.
  • It calms and cools the skin.
  • It ensures a healthy and balanced skin.

INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract